Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

The Privacy Policy and Terms of Use set forth below govern your use of this Website. By using this Website you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, so please read them carefully.

Privacy Policy

Log Files

The Website log your IP address, browser type, hits on particular pages, and other general traffic information. This information is not linked to personally identifiable information and you remain anonymous.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a file that is sent from a web server to your web browser and placed on your computer. When you initially visit a Website we create a cookie for your computer and then use it to track your clicks as you go through the site. There is no personal information stored within the cookie itself and we do not use cookies to retrieve personal information about you or from your computer. While your activity may be tracked while you are at a Website, we do not use cookies to track your activity before or after you leave the site. We use cookies to keep your style preferences for the layout of the Website, to track items you put into your shopping cart from our online bookstore, and to maintain an active connection for our administrators on the database. We also use cookies if users specify that they want the site to "store" their login information.

Use of Your Personal Information

If a Submission includes your personal information, we will not intentionally share your information with any third party except (1) as necessary for a transaction with you, (2) to comply with the law, (3) to enforce or apply the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, or (4) to protect the rights, property, or safety of this Website, of any user of a Website, or of the Ministry or any of the Ministry’s directors, officers, managers, employees, agents, or members.

Use Caution If Your Submissions Include Personal Information

Some areas of the Website allow a Submission to be posted with the intent that the Submission will be public and readily available online for everyone to view. This means that anyone can view and collect the Submission. Any Submission that includes your personal information may allow your information to be used for unsolicited email messages, identity theft, or other purposes you may not want or may not have intended.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

While our Website is not subject to COPPA, we love children and understand that it is very important to maintain their privacy. Therefore, our policy is that we will not knowingly collect, use, or distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information from any child under 13 years old without verifiable parental consent and not knowingly allow any child under 13 years old to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent. Children under 13 do not have our permission to make any Submission without verifiable parental consent.

Terms of Use

The Website and all of the text, graphics, pictures, audio messages, video materials, downloadable materials, and all other materials and content on the Website are copyrighted by and are the property of the Ministry. You may not use them in any manner without the express written consent of the Ministry.

Submissions

A “Submission” is any comment, picture, or other item or information submitted or posted to, on, or through a Website.

By making a Submission you are agreeing that that the Submission complies with these Terms and Conditions and that the Ministry can rely on your agreement. You are also agreeing that if the Ministry has any legal liability because your Submission didn’t comply with the Term and Conditions, you will be financially and legally responsible to the Ministry for all the costs and expenses that result.

Submissions must not be defamatory, obscene, or otherwise harmful or inappropriate. They must not violate or infringe upon intellectual property rights or other rights.

Children under 13 years old cannot make a Submission without verifiable parental consent.

We may review Submissions, but we are not in any way obligated to review them. We have the right (but again, not the obligation) to edit any and all Submissions at any time and for any reason and without any notice.

We have the right to publish any Submission and to use any part of a Submission in any way we deem appropriate, such as in promotional and marketing-related materials or in products or materials that we sell. We also have the right not to publish or use any Submission and to remove or delete any Submission at any time and for any reason and without notice.

The Ministry expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for any Submission or any other material communicated by someone other than the Ministry on, to, or through a Website. Submissions do not necessarily reflect the views of the Ministry.

Disclaimer of Warranties

All materials and other content of the Website or accessible from the Website are provided on an "as is" basis. The Ministry expressly disclaims any express or implied warranties or conditions of any kind, including without limitation any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or use, title or non-infringement.

Limitation of Liability

By using any Website you agree that the Ministry and the Ministry’s directors, officers, managers, employees, agents, and members shall not be liable to you for any damage of any kind arising from or related to the use of a Website or of any website for which a link is provided on any Website.